Best's Insurance Professional Resources

Your Online Portal for Claims Industry Information

Best's Insurance Professional Resources

Your Online Portal for Claims Industry Information




Best's Recommended Insurance Attorneys

General Defense


Mulvey, Oliver, Gould & Crotta

2911 Dixwell Avenue, Hamden, Connecticut 06518

Practice Areas

  • Insurance Defense
  • Litigation
  • Negligence
  • Probate
  • Product Liability
  • Trial and Appellate Practice
  • Workers' Compensation

 Back To Top


Client Information

Insurance Clients

Non-Insurance Clients

  • Avizent
  • CJW & Associates
  • Fitzpatrick & Hunt, Tucker, Collier, Pagano, Aubert, LLP
  • Paul C. Higgins, Inc.
  • Lowe's Companies, Inc.

 Back To Top


Personnel Information

Partners


Robert G. Oliver

Hamden, CT

Years of Experience: 50

Practice Areas
  • Trial Practice
  • State and Federal Courts
  • Civil Litigation
  • Appeals
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 1965
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, 1971
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1974
  • U.S. Supreme Court
  • U.S. Court of Military Appeals
Additional Biographical Details:

Federal Grievance Committee for the District of Connecticut (Member, 1997-2003; Chair, 2000-2003)

Memberships:
  • Connecticut (House of Delegates, 1975-1978; Federal Practice Committee, Federal Judicial Committee, 1993-1995) and New Haven (President, 1979-1990) Bar Associations
  • Retired Navy and Marine Corps Judge Advocates Association
  • Naval Reserve Association
  • Military Officers Association
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
Education:
  • Yale University, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1962
  • Yale Law School, LL.B., 1965
Military:
Captain, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S.N.R. (Retired)

Born: 1940


David J. Crotta, Jr.

Hamden, CT

Practice Areas
  • Trial Practice
  • Negligence
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Civil Litigation
  • Appeals
  • Probate
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 1988
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, 1989
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1992
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 1998
Additional Biographical Details:

Arbitrator, Connecticut Superior Court (2002-Present); Member, Superior Court Committee on Expedited Litigation; 2015-2016; Member, Civil Commission (2016-2017); Member, Grievance Panel, Ansonia-Milford Judicial District (2004-2010); Dominican Foundation (Founding Member; Board of Directors, 2004-Present; President, 2012-2016); Community Soup Kitchen (Board of Directors, 2008-Present; President 2012-2015); St. Martin de Porres School (Board of Directors, 2020-Present); St. Mary Parish Corporation (Trustee, 2008-present)

Memberships:
  • Connecticut (Professional Ethics Committee, 1993-Present) and New Haven County Bar Associations
  • Fellow, Connecticut Bar Foundation
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
Education:
  • Fairfield University, A.B. (cum laude), 1982
  • University of Connecticut School of Law, J.D., 1988
Honors:
Phi Alpha Theta; Milton Horwitz Memorial Award in Torts; American Jurisprudence Award in Torts

Born: 1960


James M. Hyland

Hamden, CT

Years of Experience: 30

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Defense
  • Trial Practice
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Product Liability Defense
  • Civil Litigation
  • Estate Administration
  • Collections
  • Lead Paint Litigation
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 1990
  • New York, 1991
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Southern Districts of New York, 1992
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, 1993
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 2015
Memberships:
  • Connecticut, New Haven County and Bridgeport Bar Associations
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
Education:
  • Boston College, A.B., 1984
  • Brooklyn Law School, J.D., 1990
Honors:
American Jurisprudence Award (Estate Administration)

Born: 1962


Francis J. Drumm, III

Hamden, CT

Practice Areas
  • Trial Practice
  • Negligence
  • Civil Litigation
  • Workers' Compensation
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 2000
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, 2003
Memberships:
  • Connecticut and New Haven County Bar Associations
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
Education:
  • University of Connecticut, B.A., 1992
  • Western New England College School of Law, J.D., 2000

Born: 1970


James D. Hine, II

Hamden, CT

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Defense
  • Civil Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Negligence
  • Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 2002
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, 2004
Memberships:
  • Connecticut and New Haven Bar Associations
Education:
  • University of Connecticut, B.A., 1998
  • The Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law, J.D., 2001

Born: 1975


Maureen E. Burns

Hamden, CT

Years of Experience: 37

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Defense
  • Trial Practice
  • Product Liability Defense
  • Civil Defense
  • Civil Litigation
  • Lead Paint Litigation
  • Utility Litigation
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 1983
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut, 1984
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1985
Memberships:
  • Connecticut and New Haven County Bar Associations
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
  • Defense Research Institute
Education:
  • Albertus Magnus College, B.A., 1890
  • Western New England College School of Law, J.D., 1983

Born: 1958

 Back To Top


Associate Attorney


John Ranges

Hamden, CT

Practice Areas
  • Civil Litigation
  • Insurance Defense
  • Negligence
  • Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Connecticut, 2013
Memberships:
  • Connecticut, New Haven County and Milford Bar Associations
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
Education:
  • University of Connecticut, B.A., 2008
  • New England School of Law, J.D., 2013

 Back To Top



Contact Our Team | About Best's Insurance Professional Resources