Best's Insurance Professional Resources

Your Online Portal for Claims Industry Information

Best's Insurance Professional Resources

Your Online Portal for Claims Industry Information



Best's Recommended Insurance Attorneys

General Defense


211 North Pennsylvania Street, One Indiana Square, #1800, Indianapolis, Indiana 46204

Established: 1970

Practice Areas

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Asbestos
  • Casualty Defense
  • Construction Litigation
  • Creditors' Rights
  • Employment Litigation
  • Health Care
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Personal Injury Defense
  • Premises Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Professional Liability
  • Environmental
  • E-Discovery & ESI
  • Privacy & Data Security

 Back To Top


About Us

Wooden McLaughlin adheres to a high standard of excellence and believes in traditional values that put our clients' needs first. We understand that their interests are best served by combining insight, experience and value. Our goal is to exceed their expectations without exceeding their budget.

Simply put, we offer many of the services of large firms, but with small-firm accessibility and value. Our clients benefit from our deep expertise in many legal areas as well as our breadth of experience. While important, expertise and experience are not the only things that should matter to clients. That's why we focus on listening to clients, gaining an appreciation of their business or personal challenges, and placing responsiveness as a top priority.

You might say that we're at the crossroads of experience and value. Please know that when you call Wooden McLaughlin, we will do our absolute best to provide legal representation that is thoughtful, professional, efficient, and, above all, effective.

Core Values: Provide the highest quality legal service to our clients by first listening and trying to understand their point of view; Place our clients' interests and goals ahead of our own by being accessible, responsive and courteous; Foster a collaborative culture that emphasizes the value of teamwork in exceeding clients' expectations; Place the Firm's interests ahead of the interests of any individual partner; Ensure that our Firm reflects the highest ethical and professional standards; Respect each other and encourage open and honest communication; Develop opportunities for the professional advancement for all attorneys, particularly our newer attorneys; Recognize daily the importance of our families, friends, clients and employees.

 Back To Top


Additional Locations

  • Evansville, Indiana
  • 25 NW Riverside Drive, Suite 310
  • Evansville, Indiana 47708
    • Telephone: 812-401-6151
    • Fax: 812-401-6444
  • Bloomington, Indiana
  • 702 North Morton Street
  • Bloomington, Indiana 47404
    • Telephone: 317-639-6151
    • Fax: 317-639-6444

 Back To Top


Client Information

Insurance Clients

Non-Insurance Clients

  • Perdue Farms Inc.
  • Republic Services, Inc.

 Back To Top


Personnel Information

Partners


Matthew M. Adolay

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Landlord and Tenant Law
  • Civil Litigation
  • Premises Liability
Admitted
  • Indiana, 2002
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • American, Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana
Education:
  • Indiana University, Kelley School of Business, B.S. Finance, 1995
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 2002

 Back To Top


John C. Babione

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos Litigation
  • Premises Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Toxic Torts
  • Mass Tort
  • Business Disputes
  • E-Discovery & ESI
  • Privacy & Data Security
Admitted
  • Georgia, 2001
  • Indiana, 2002
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Association of Certified Electronic Discovery Specialists
  • International Association of Privacy Professionals
  • EDRM
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana
Certifications:
  • Certified Electronic Discovery Specialist (2017)
  • Certified Information Privacy Professional for U.S. Law (2017)
  • Certified Information Privacy Manager (2017)
Education:
  • Indiana University, B.S., 1995
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 2001

 Back To Top


James M. Boyers

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Electronic Discovery
  • Construction Litigation
  • Environmental Litigation
  • Insurance Coverage
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1998
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit, 2003
Additional Biographical Details:

General Counsel, International Fraternity of Phi Gamma Delta (2018-present)

Memberships:
  • Indiana State Bar Association (Litigation Section)
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana (Product Liability Section)
  • Association of Certified Electronic Discovery Specialists
  • Defense Research Institute
Certifications:
  • Certified Electronic Discovery Specialist (CEDS), 2017
Education:
  • Hanover College, B.A. English, 1994
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D., 1998

 Back To Top


Michele S. Bryant

Evansville, IN
Practice Areas
  • Health Care
  • Medical Malpractice
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1989
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
  • U.S. Supreme Court
Education:
  • DePauw University, B.A., 1986
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D., 1988

 Back To Top


Dale W. Eikenberry

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Environmental Litigation
  • Insurance Litigation
  • Insurance Coverage
  • Professional Liability
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1978
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
  • U.S. Supreme Court
Memberships:
  • American (Sections: Antitrust; Tort and Insurance Practice), Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana
  • Defense Research Institute
Education:
  • Purdue University, B.A., 1975
  • Northwestern University School of Law, J.D., 1978

 Back To Top


Greg J. Freyberger

Evansville, IN
Practice Areas
  • Insurance Defense
  • Business Litigation
  • Employment Litigation
Admitted
  • Indiana, 2001
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • Indiana State and Evansville Bar Associations
  • Brooks American Inns of Court
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana (Board Member 2011-Present)
  • Defense Research Institute
Education:
  • Indiana State University, B.S., 1998
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 2001

 Back To Top


Douglas B. King

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Litigation
  • Toxic Torts
  • Product Liability
  • Drug
  • Medical Devices
  • Asbestos
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1976
  • U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana, 1976
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit, 1982
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 1983
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 1990
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit, 2015
Additional Biographical Details:

Indiana Defense Trial Lawyer of the Year (2003); Lawyer of the Year by Best Lawyers in America 2019 for Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants

Memberships:
  • Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana (Diplomat, 2017)
  • American College of Trial Lawyers
  • Defense Research Institute
  • International Association of Defense Counsel
Education:
  • Butler University, B.S., 1973
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D. (summa cum laude), 1976

 Back To Top


Gregory P. Kult

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Employment Law
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1994
  • Wisconsin
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Western Districts of Wisconsin, 1997
Memberships:
  • American (Sections: Labor and Employment; Health Law) and Indiana State (Labor and Employment Section) Bar Associations
  • State Bar of Wisconsin
Education:
  • Indiana University, B.A. Economics (with high distinction), 1990
  • University of Wisconsin Law School, J.D., 1994

 Back To Top


Christopher D. Lee

Also at Evansville, IN
Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Mass Tort
  • Civil Litigation
  • Insurance Defense
  • Insurance Litigation
  • Tort Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Construction Litigation
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1993
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • Indiana State and Evansville Bar Associations
Education:
  • DePauw University, B.A., 1989
  • Indiana University School of Law, J.D., 1993

 Back To Top


Matthew B. Millis

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Creditors' Rights
  • General Litigation
  • Dispute Resolution
  • Construction Litigation
Admitted
  • Minnesota (Inactive), 2006
  • Indiana, 2012
  • U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • American, Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
Education:
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D. (magna cum laude), 2006

 Back To Top


Misha Rabinowitch

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Trade Secrets
  • Tort
  • Labor and Employment
  • Eminent Domain
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1994
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana
Education:
  • DePauw University, B.A., 1990
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 1994

 Back To Top


Ross E. Rudolph

Also at Bloomington and Evansville, IN
Practice Areas
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Appellate Practice
  • Insurance Defendant
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1980
  • U.S. District Court, Southern District of Indiana
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth and Seventh Circuits
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 2013
Memberships:
  • Indiana State, Indianapolis and Evansville (Past Co-Chair; Diversity & Inclusion Committee) Bar Associations
  • Brooks American Inns of Court (President, 1998-2000)
  • National Academy of Distinguished Neutrals
  • Defense Research Institute
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana
Education:
  • Miami University, B.A. (cum laude), 1977
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 1980
Honors:
Phi Beta Kappa (1976)

 Back To Top


Travis R. Smith

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Litigation
  • Premises Liability
  • Professional Liability
  • Toxic Tort Defense
Admitted
  • Indiana, 2008
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
Memberships:
  • American and Indiana State Bar Associations
Education:
  • Indiana University-Bloomington, B.S. Chemistry, 2004
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 2008

 Back To Top


Daniel D. Trachtman

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Toxic Torts
  • Contracts
  • Product Liability
  • Premises Liability
  • Professional Liability
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1978
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
Memberships:
  • American (Tort and Insurance Practice Section), Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
  • Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana
  • International Association of Defense Counsel
  • Defense Research Institute
Education:
  • Hamilton College, B.A., 1975
  • Indiana University Maurer School of Law, J.D., 1978

 Back To Top


John D. Waller

Indianapolis, IN

Practice Areas
  • Creditors' Rights
  • Real Estate
Admitted
  • Indiana, 1993
  • U.S. District Court, Northern and Southern Districts of Indiana
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
Memberships:
  • Indiana State and Indianapolis Bar Associations
Education:
  • DePauw University, B.A., History, 1990
  • Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, J.D., 1993

 Back To Top


Crystal Spivey Wildeman

Evansville, IN
Practice Areas
  • Labor and Employment
  • Business Law
Admitted
  • Indiana, 2006
  • Illinois, 2007
  • Kentucky, 2009
Education:
  • Indiana University, B.S./B.A., 2003
  • DePaul University, J.D., 2006

 Back To Top


Associates



James A. Carter

Lauren E. Dimmit

David W. Patton

Jere A. Rosebrock

Elizabeth Steele Schmitt

Robert J. Simmons


Senior Counsel



Allison Wells Gritton

Michael G. Smith

Kristina M. Swanson


News & Articles

Insurance Law Podcast

 Back To Top


Service Areas

Bedford, Indiana

Carmel, Indiana

Columbus, Indiana

Elkhart, Indiana

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Jasper, Indiana

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Kokomo, Indiana

Lafayette, Indiana

Madison, Indiana

Muncie, Indiana

New Albany, Indiana

South Bend, Indiana

Terre Haute, Indiana

Vincennes, Indiana

Washington, Indiana

 Back To Top



Contact Our Team | About Best's Insurance Professional Resources