Client-Recommended Attorneys, Adjusters and Experts
Client-Recommended Attorneys, Adjusters and Experts



Marshall Dennehey

Best's Recommended Insurance Attorneys - General Defense


2000 Market Street, Suite 2300, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103

Established: 1962

Practice Areas

  • Accountants' Professional Liability
  • Affordable Care Act
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Aviation and Complex Litigation
  • Behavioral Health Risk and Liability
  • Birth and Catastrophic Injury Litigation
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
  • Class Action Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Consumer Financial Services Litigation & Compliance
  • Disciplinary Board Representation
  • Electronic Medical Record and Audit Trail Litigation
  • Emergency Medical Services
  • Employment Law
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Fraud/Special Investigation
  • General Liability
  • Health Care Liability
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Intellectual Property, Technology and Media Litigation
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
  • Long-Term Care Liability
  • Maritime Litigation
  • Medicare Set-Aside
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • New York Construction and Labor Law
  • Non-Profit D&O
  • Personal Injury Protection (PIP) Litigation
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Privacy and Data Security
  • Product Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • Real Estate Errors & Omission Liability
  • Rideshare Liability
  • School Leaders' Liability
  • Securities and Investments Professional Liability
  • Social Services & Human Services Liability
  • Telehealth and Telemedicine
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • White Collar Crime
  • Workers' Compensation


About Us

In business for more than 60 years, Marshall Dennehey is a leading civil defense litigation law firm that represents, counsels and advises self-insured businesses, insurers and professionals in a wide range of casualty, employment, professional liability, health care and workers’ compensation matters. With nearly 500 attorneys in 19 offices throughout Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Delaware, Ohio, and Florida, we are uniquely positioned to assist clients in both avoiding litigation as well as providing them with a vigorous defense in the event of claims and suits made against them.

There are four major departments within our firm consisting of: Casualty, Workers’ Compensation, Health Care and Professional Liability. Under these four departments are nearly 50 distinct practice groups devoted to virtually every aspect of civil litigation.

The firm is managed by a three-member executive committee consisting of G. Mark Thompson, Esquire, president and CEO; Howard P. Dwoskin, Esquire, Chairman of the Board of Directors; and Craig S. Hudson, Esquire, member of the executive committee. As well, we have an eleven-member board of directors, and each of our offices is staffed by a managing shareholder.

DELIVERY OF SERVICES AND QUALITY CONTROL

Our commitment to client service is evident in the programs we have developed to ensure quality control procedures in the areas of time keeping and measuring productivity.

We strive to remain competitive in the constantly changing market for defense legal services. To that end, we make certain to use associates, paralegals and other legal professionals on appropriate tasks in order to assist our clients in their efforts to contain their litigation expenses. Further, we have been able to create and implement innovative and effective methods of providing cost-effective, quality representation and services for all of our clients.

INTERNAL AUDITING PROGRAM

For more than 30 years, our internal auditing program has distinguished us from other firms. The files of all of our shareholders and associates are periodically audited for quality control purposes, including a review of time keeping and time entry accuracy. These audits also cover administrative and legal functions.

We are fully cognizant that insurers measure the efficiency and quality of work by the length of time that a case is open, so we instruct our attorneys to act in concert with our clients to aggressively handle cases so that they are closed as expeditiously as possible with the best possible result. The frequency of file audits is every seven to nine months.

CASE MANAGEMENT INNOVATIONS

Electronic Diary System - this system ensures that every file entrusted to us receives attention from our attorneys at least every 90 days.

Electronic File Monitoring/Budgets - this program assists lead attorneys in being mindful of litigation expenses incurred when managing their files. For clients that require budgets, a system is in place to notify both the attorney and the claims representative when 75% of the budget has been exhausted. We can, upon client request, make the percentage of the budget threshold lower. This affords the client and the attorney the opportunity to assess the progress of the matter in the context of the budget established.

Roundtable Program - For especially complex and high-exposure cases, we “roundtable” cases, drawing upon the knowledge and wisdom of some of the most highly experienced attorneys within the firm. This process provides our clients with the benefit of multiple viewpoints on the case, often resulting in improved outcomes in line with client objectives. This is a value-added service; while the lead attorney will bill for the roundtable, there is no additional charge from the other participating attorneys.

COMMITMENT TO CYBER SECURITY

Ensuring that the firm’s systems are never compromised is one of our highest priorities. To combat against increasingly complex cybersecurity threats, we perform annual vulnerability security assessments, penetration testing, monthly vulnerability scans, and audit user account access rights regularly. We utilize an activity monitoring software to protect our electronic data, in addition to electronic ethical walls to facilitate appropriate client file access.


Additional Locations

  • New Haven, Connecticut
  • Granite Square, Suite 303
  • 700 State Street
  • New Haven, Connecticut 06511
    • Telephone: 203-714-4560
  • Wilmington, Delaware
  • Nemours Building
  • 1007 North Orange Street, Suite 600
  • P.O. Box 8888 (19801)
  • Wilmington, Delaware 19801
    • Telephone: 302-552-4300
    • Fax: 302-552-4340
  • Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • 2400 East Commercial Boulevard, Suite 1100
  • Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33308
    • Telephone: 954-847-4920
    • Fax: 954-627-6640
  • Jacksonville, Florida
  • 200 West Forsyth Street, Suite 1400
  • Jacksonville, Florida 32202
    • Telephone: 904-358-4200
    • Fax: 904-355-0019
  • Orlando, Florida
  • Landmark Center One
  • 315 East Robinson Street, Suite 550
  • Orlando, Florida 32801-1948
    • Telephone: 407-420-4380
    • Fax: 407-839-3008
  • Tampa, Florida
  • 201 East Kennedy Boulevard, Suite 1100
  • Tampa, Florida 33602
    • Telephone: 813-898-1800
    • Fax: 813-221-5026
  • Mount Laurel, New Jersey
  • 15000 Midlantic Drive, Suite 200
  • P.O. Box 5429 (08054)
  • Mount Laurel, New Jersey 08054
    • Telephone: 856-414-6000
    • Fax: 856-414-6077
  • Roseland, New Jersey
  • 425 Eagle Rock Avenue, Suite 302
  • Roseland, New Jersey 07068
    • Telephone: 973-618-4100
    • Fax: 973-618-0685
  • Melville, New York
  • 175 Pinelawn Road, Suite 250
  • Melville, New York 11747
    • Telephone: 631-232-6130
    • Fax: 631-232-6184
  • New York, New York
  • Wall Street Plaza
  • 88 Pine Street, 21st Floor
  • New York, New York 10005-1801
    • Telephone: 212-376-6400
    • Fax: 212-376-6490
  • Westchester, New York
  • 287 Bowman Avenue, Suite 404
  • Purchase, New York 10577
    • Telephone: 914-977-7300
    • Fax: 914-977-7301
  • Cincinnati, Ohio
  • 312 Elm Street, Suite 1850
  • Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
    • Telephone: 513-372-6800
    • Fax: 513-372-6801
  • Cleveland, Ohio
  • 127 Public Square, Suite 3510
  • Cleveland, Ohio 44114-1291
    • Telephone: 216-912-3800
    • Fax: 216-344-9006
  • Erie, Pennsylvania
  • 717 State Street, Suite 701
  • Erie, Pennsylvania 16501
    • Telephone: 814-480-7800
    • Fax: 814-455-3603
  • Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • 200 Corporate Center Drive, Suite 300
  • Camp Hill, Pennsylvania 17011
    • Telephone: 717-651-3500
    • Fax: 717-651-9630
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • The Union Trust Building
  • 501 Grant Street, Suite 700
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219
    • Telephone: 412-803-1140
    • Fax: 412-803-1188
  • Scranton, Pennsylvania
  • 50 Glenmaura National Boulevard
  • Moosic, Pennsylvania 18507
    • Telephone: 570-496-4600
    • Fax: 570-496-0567

Client Information

Insurance Clients

Non-Insurance Clients

  • Administrators for the Professions
  • American Honda Motor Company, Inc.
  • Asset Acceptance
  • Bank of America Investment Services
  • Brunswick Corporation
  • Cadaret Grant & Co., Inc.
  • Carrier Corporation
  • Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
  • Chase
  • Chrysler Group LLC
  • Citibank, N.A.
  • Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
  • Community Health Systems, Inc.
  • Crawford & Company
  • Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc.
  • General Motors Corporation
  • Georgia-Pacific LLC
  • Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
  • J. C. Penney Company, Inc.
  • Lowe's Companies, Inc.
  • MAC Risk Management, Inc.
  • Marriott International, Inc.
  • Marsh USA, Inc.
  • Mercury Marine, Inc., a Division of Brunswick Corporation
  • Network Adjusters, Inc.
  • The Pep Boys - Manny, Moe and Jack
  • ProClaim America Incorporated
  • Prudential Securities, Inc.
  • RBC Dain Rauscher, Inc.
  • Risk Enterprise Management, Ltd.
  • Rite Aid Corporation
  • School Claims Service, LLC
  • Sears, Roebuck and Co.
  • Securities America, Inc.
  • Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc.
  • The Stanley Works
  • Sunoco, Inc.
  • SUPERVALU, Inc.
  • Suzuki Motor Corporation
  • Target Corporation
  • Temple University
  • Universal Health Services, Inc.
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • VHA East, Inc.
  • Volkswagen of America, Inc.
  • Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.
  • Wells Fargo
  • Westinghouse Electric Corporation
  • YMCA

*Principal outside law firm as designated by insurance companies


Personnel Information

Managing Partners


G. Mark Thompson

President and CEO; Chairman, Executive Committee

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • General Liability
  • Fraud/Special Investigation
  • Insurance Defense
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
Admitted
  • Florida, 1989
  • Pennsylvania, 2012
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Florida, 1990
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit, 1998
  • Supreme Court of the United States
Education:
  • University of Florida, B.A., 1984
  • Cumberland School of Law of Samford University, J.D. (Dean's List), 1989

Butler Buchanan III, Managing Attorney; Hiring Chair;

Chair, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee; Senior Counsel

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • General Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1979
Education:
  • Millersville University, B.A. (cum laude), 1976
  • Duquesne University School of Law, J.D., 1979

Howard P. Dwoskin

Chairman of the Board; Director, Casualty Department

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1986
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1987
Education:
  • University of Pennsylvania, B.A., 1981
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1986

Craig S. Hudson

Director, Professional Liability Practice Group; Member Executive Committee

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Employment Law
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1985
  • Florida, 2006
  • U.S. District Court, Middle and Southern Districts of Florida
Education:
  • Villanova University, B.A., 1982
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 1985

Special Counsel


Joseph Acquaviva

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Property Litigation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2006
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2007
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2011
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 2012
Education:
  • Temple University, B.A. (magna cum laude), 2003
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2006

Kimberly A. Boyer-Cohen

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1999
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2000
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 2002
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit, 2006
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 2008
Education:
  • The Pennsylvania State University, B.S., 1992
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 1999

Ingrid H. Graff

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • General Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2002
  • Pennsylvania, 2003
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2002
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Rider University, M.A. (with distinction), 1997
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2002

Kara A. Pullman

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • Employment Law
  • School Leaders' Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2002
  • Pennsylvania, 2003
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 2005
Education:
  • Saint Joseph's University, B.A., 1994
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 2002

Courtney Schulnick

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • General Liability
  • Automobile Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2006
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • University of Pennsylvania, B.A. Communications, 1999
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 2005

Of Counsel


William K. Conkin

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Texas, 1986
  • Pennsylvania, 1995
Education:
  • Indiana University, B.S., 1972
  • South Texas College of Law, J.D., 1985

John F. Ledwith

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Maritime Litigation
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1965
  • New York, 1984
Education:
  • University of Pennsylvania, A.B., 1960
  • University of Pennsylvania, J.D., 1963

David S. Wolf

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1981
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1982
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 1983
Education:
  • Dickinson College, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1978
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1981

Senior Counsel


William L. Banton, Jr.

Co-Chair, Behavioral Health Risk and Liability Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Long-Term Care Liability
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • Behavioral Health Risk and Liability
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1984
Education:
  • Temple University, A.S., 1979
  • Temple University, B.A., 1980
  • Southern University Law Center, J.D., 1983

Ralph P. Bocchino

Chair, Social Services & Human Services Liability Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Property Litigation
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Social Services & Human Services Liability
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1979
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 1981
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 1984
Education:
  • La Salle College, B.A., 1976
  • Temple University, J.D., 1979

Thomas P. Bracaglia

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Property Litigation
  • General Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1980
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 1981
Education:
  • Hamilton College, B.A. (cum laude), 1977
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1980

M. Scott Gemberling

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Employment Law
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1981
Education:
  • Clarion State University, B.A., 1974
  • The Pennsylvania State University, M.Ps.Sc., 1978
  • Delaware Law School of Widener University, J.D., 1981

J. Bruce McKissock

Chair, Aviation and Complex Litigation Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Aviation and Complex Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1970
Education:
  • Dartmouth College, A.B., 1966
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1969

Daniel J. Ryan, Jr.

Co-Chair, Environmental & Toxic Tort Practice Group; Chair, Asbestos Litigation Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1978
Education:
  • Villanova University, B.S., 1974
  • Hamline University School of Law, J.D., 1977

Joseph J. Santarone, Jr.

Chair, Public Entity & Civil Rights Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • School Leaders' Liability
  • Employment Law
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1986
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Middle and Western Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • La Salle College, B.A., 1976
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 1985

Michael L. Turner

Co-Chair, Asbestos Litigation Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • White Collar Crime
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1982
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit, 1993
Education:
  • Virginia State University, B.A. Political Science (magna cum laude), 1978
  • University of Virginia School of Law, J.D., 1981

Thomas P. Wagner

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Class Action Litigation
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
Admitted
  • New York, 1978
  • Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Fairfield University, B.A. (cum laude), 1974
  • St. John's University School of Law, J.D., 1977

Resident Shareholders


Mohamed N. Bakry

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • White Collar Crime
  • Automobile Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • General Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2007
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
Education:
  • Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, B.A. (cum laude), 2003
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2007

Colleen Bannon

Chief Operating Officer

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Employment Law
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • Privacy and Data Security
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1996
Education:
  • Holy Family College, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1992
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 1996

Jeffrey P. Bates

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • General Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1989
Education:
  • Carnegie Mellon University, B.F.A. (with honors), 1981
  • Villanova University, J.D., 1989

Jason W. Bialker

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2006
Education:
  • The Pennsylvania State University, B.S., 1996
  • Drexel University, M.P.T., 1998
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2006

Nicholas D. Bowers

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Fraud/Special Investigation
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2009
  • Pennsylvania, 2013
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2009
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2014
Education:
  • Loyola College, B.A. Political Science, 2005
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2009

Joanna D. Buchanico

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2005
  • New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2008
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2018
Education:
  • Widener University, B.A. (cum laude), 1999
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 2005

Christine Pellegrini Busch

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1996
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • Franklin & Marshall College, B.A. (cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa), 1990
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1996

Josh J. T. Byrne

Chair, Disciplinary Board Representation

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Disciplinary Board Representation
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 1998
  • Pennsylvania, 2000
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • Earlham College, B.A., 1992
  • Rutgers University-Camden, J.D., 1997

Andrew P. Campbell

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • General Liability
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1997
  • New Jersey, 2006
  • New York, 2008
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Villanova University, B.A., 1992
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1996

Jeffrey J. Chomko

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Securities and Investments Professional Liability
  • Real Estate Errors & Omission Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1988
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania, 2001
Education:
  • Villanova University, B.A. (Dean's List), 1984
  • Boston College Law School, J.D., 1988

Samuel E. Cohen

Chair, Securities and Investments Professional Liability Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Securities and Investments Professional Liability
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Real Estate Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Medical Malpractice Defense
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1996
  • New Jersey
Education:
  • Temple University, B.B.A. (Dean's List), 1993
  • Temple University, J.D. (Dean's List), 1996

James H. Cole

Asst. Dir., Prof. Liab. Dept.; Chair, Property Lit. Grp.; Co-Chair, Fraud/Special Investigation and Insurance Services Practice Groups

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
  • Property Litigation
  • Fraud/Special Investigation
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1999
  • New Jersey
Education:
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania, B.S. (cum laude), 1990
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 1999

Jonathon E. Cross

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • School Leaders' Liability
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1996
Education:
  • Lafayette College, B.A., 1993
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1996

David P. Czap

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1998
Education:
  • Temple University, B.S., 1987
  • University of Memphis, Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, J.D., 1997

John J. Delany, III

Chair, Catastrophic Claims Litigation

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1985
  • New Jersey, 1986
  • New York, 2000
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • U.S. Supreme Court
Education:
  • Albright College, B.A., 1982
  • University of Bridgeport School of Law, J.D., 1985

Joan P. Depfer

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Consumer Financial Services Litigation & Compliance
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1991
  • New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1992
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 1996
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, 2008
Education:
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania, B.A., 1982
  • Widener University, Paralegal Studies (with honors), 1986
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 1991

Christopher J. DiCicco

Co-Chair, Aviation and Complex Litigation & Maritime Litigation Practice Groups

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Maritime Litigation
  • Aviation and Complex Litigation
  • New York Construction and Labor Law
  • General Liability
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2011
  • New York, 2012
  • Pennsylvania, 2021
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2011
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Southern Districts of New York, 2012
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 2014
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2021
Education:
  • Villanova University, B.A. (cum laude), 2008
  • Brooklyn Law School, J.D., 2011

Daniel Dolente

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • General Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2013
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2014
Education:
  • The Pennsylvania State University, B.A., 2010
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D. (magna cum laude), 2013

Lee C. Durivage

Vice Chair, Employment Law and School Leaders' Liability

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Employment Law
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • School Leaders' Liability
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2007
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2014
Education:
  • Syracuse University, B.S., 2004
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 2007

Laurianne Falcone

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • General Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Automobile Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2000
  • New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2002
Education:
  • Ursinus College, B.A., 1997
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 2000

John C. Farrell

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • General Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1988
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Middle and Western Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • U.S. Supreme Court
Education:
  • Ursinus College, B.A. (cum laude), 1985
  • Dickinson School of Law, J.D., 1988

Melanie J. Foreman

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • General Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
Admitted
  • New York, 2014
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2016
Education:
  • University of Pennsylvania, B.A. (summa cum laude), 2008
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School, J.D., 2013

Adam J. Fulginiti

Co-Chair, Telehealth and Telemedicine Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Telehealth and Telemedicine
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2010
  • Pennsylvania
Education:
  • University of Delaware, B.A., 2007
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 2010

Tiffany J. Giangiulio

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • General Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2005
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2009
Education:
  • Lehigh University, B.A. (summa cum laude), 2002
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D. (magna cum laude), 2005

Dana A. Gittleman

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Real Estate Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Non-Profit D&O
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2012
  • New Jersey, 2013
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2014
Education:
  • Emory University, B.A., 2008
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 2012

Andrew C. Goldstein

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2013
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2015
Education:
  • Gettysburg College, B.A. (magna cum laude), 2009
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 2012

John P. Gonzales

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Employment Law
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • School Leaders' Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1994
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2000
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 2006
Education:
  • University of Scranton, B.A./M.A., 1989
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 1993

John J. Hare

Chair, Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1994
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Middle and Western Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third and Fourth Circuits
Education:
  • Indiana University of Pennsylvania, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1990
  • University of California, Berkeley, M.A., 1998
  • Duquesne University School of Law, J.D., 1993
  • Princeton University, Ph.D., 1999

Shane Haselbarth

Assistant General Counsel

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
  • Product Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2007
  • Pennsylvania
  • Florida, 2014
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, First, Third, Fourth and Eleventh Circuits
  • Supreme Court of the United States
Education:
  • Franciscan University of Steubenville, B.A. (magna cum laude), 2004
  • Ave Maria School of Law, J.D. (summa cum laude), 2007

Kevin E. Hexstall

Co-Chair, Environmental & Toxic Tort Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • General Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
  • White Collar Crime
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1998
  • New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
Education:
  • The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, B.A., 1994
  • Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law, J.D. (Dean's List), 1997

Kimberly A. House

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
Admitted
  • North Carolina, 2008
  • South Carolina, 2011
  • New Jersey, 2012
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of South Carolina, 2011
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2013
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of Michigan, 2019
Education:
  • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, B.A. (cum laude), 2004
  • Wake Forest University School of Law, J.D., 2008

Gerald Kowalski

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Securities and Investments Professional Liability
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1985
  • New Jersey, 1989
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1985
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • West Virginia University, B.S. (cum laude), 1981
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 1984

Kathleen M. Kramer

Co-Chair, Birth and Catastrophic Injury Litigation Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Birth and Catastrophic Injury Litigation
  • Long-Term Care Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1984
Education:
  • University of Delaware, B.A., 1981
  • Dickinson School of Law, J.D., 1984

Daniel D. Krebbs

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1994
  • U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1998
Education:
  • Duquesne University, B.A., 1990
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D., 1994

Sang Woo Lee

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2007
  • Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Yale University, B.A. Political Science, 2001
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2007

Todd J. Leon

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 1998
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit, 2001
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2011
  • U.S. Supreme Court, 2016
Education:
  • Rutgers College, B.A., 1995
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 1998

Thomas McKenzie

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 1999
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2000
Education:
  • Loyola College in Maryland, B.A. Political Science, 1995
  • University of Baltimore School of Law, J.D., 1999

Aaron E. Moore

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
  • Consumer Financial Services Litigation & Compliance
  • Disciplinary Board Representation
  • Non-Profit D&O
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Real Estate Errors & Omission Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2003
  • Delaware, 2020
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2006
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2016
  • U.S. District Court, District of Delaware, 2021
Education:
  • Millersville University, B.A. Political Science, 1987
  • Temple University, M.A., 1995
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2003

Matthew J. Noble

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2003
Education:
  • University of Scranton, B.S., 1992
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 2003

Ronda K. O'Donnell

Chair, Employment Law and School Leaders' Liability Practice Groups

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Employment Law
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Public Entity and Civil Rights Litigation
  • School Leaders' Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1986
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • Allegheny College, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1983
  • The Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law, J.D., 1986

Thomas J. O'Malley

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • General Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1994
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • La Salle University, B.S., 1990
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D., 1993

Michele R. Punturi

Director, Workers' Compensation Department

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Workers' Compensation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1990
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1991
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • University of Pittsburgh, B.A. (cum laude), 1987
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D. (cum laude, Dean's List), 1990

Bradley D. Remick

Co-Chair, Product Liability Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
  • General Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1987
  • New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, 2022
Education:
  • Kenyon College, B.A. (with honors), 1984
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1987

Judith H. Ring

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • General Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1992
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • LaSalle College Pennsylvania State University, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1989
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1992

Andrea Cicero Rock

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Workers' Compensation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2002
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
Education:
  • American University, B.A., 1999
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D., 2002

Robin M. Romano

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Workers' Compensation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1987
Education:
  • Dickinson College, B.A. (cum laude), 1983
  • University of Richmond, T.C. Williams School of Law, J.D., 1986

Jay S. Rothman

Co-Chair, Class Action Litigation Practice Group; General Counsel

Philadelphia, PA

Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1987
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Memberships:
  • Professional Liability Underwriting Society
Education:
  • University of Michigan, B.A., 1984
  • American University, Washington College of Law, J.D., 1987

Michael A. Salvati

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Property Litigation
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2011
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2012
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2013
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2021
Education:
  • Villanova University, B.A. (summa cum laude), 2008
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D. (magna cum laude), 2011

Christopher N. Santoro

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Health Care Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • General Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1984
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Western Districts of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • La Salle University, B.A. (cum laude), 1981
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 1984

Joshua D. Scheets

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • General Liability
  • Automobile Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2006
  • Delaware, 2016
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2009
  • U.S. District Court, District of Delaware, 2017
Education:
  • Drew University, B.A., 1998
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 2006

Robert P. Schenk

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Workers' Compensation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1994
Education:
  • Western Connecticut State University, B.A., 1991
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 1994

Seth J. Schwartz

Chair, Construction Injury Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • General Liability
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1992
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1994
Education:
  • American University, B.S.B.A. (cum laude), 1988
  • Temple University School of Law, J.D., 1992

Carolyn Schweizer

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2005
Education:
  • Ursinus College, B.A., 2000
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Law, J.D., 2005

David J. Shannon

Chair, Privacy and Data Security and Intellectual Property, Technology and Media Litigation

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Privacy and Data Security
  • Intellectual Property, Technology and Media Litigation
  • Architectural, Engineering and Construction Defect Litigation
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1994
  • New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1998
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2000
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2006
Education:
  • Denison University, B.A. Political Science, 1990
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D., 1994

Robert E. Smith

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Automobile Liability
  • Insurance Services - Coverage and Bad Faith Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1993
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Kings College, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1989
  • The Pennsylvania State University Dickinson School of Law, J.D., 1993

Robin B. Snyder

Director, Health Care Department

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Employment Law
  • School Leaders' Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1993
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • The Pennsylvania State University, B.A., 1987
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D., 1993

Alesia S. Sulock

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
  • Disciplinary Board Representation
  • Real Estate Errors & Omission Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2012
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2014
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2016
Education:
  • St. Joseph's University, B.A. (magna cum laude), 2006
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 2012

Vlada Tasich

Co-Chair, Product Liability Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Class Action Litigation
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2002
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania, 2011
  • U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania, 2013
Education:
  • The George Washington University, B.A., 1997
  • The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law, J.D., 2001

Elizabeth A. Underwood

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Property Litigation
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2004
Education:
  • University of Pennsylvania, B.A. (cum laude), 2001
  • The George Washington University Law School, J.D. (cum laude), 2004

Suzanne M. Utke

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Health Care Liability
  • Behavioral Health Risk and Liability
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 1997
  • New Jersey, 1998
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third, Fourth and Fifth Circuits
  • Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Widener University, B.S.N., 1987
  • St. Joseph's University, M.H.A., 1994
  • Widener University School of Law, J.D., 1997

Carol A. VanderWoude

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Appellate Advocacy and Post-Trial Practice
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • General Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
Admitted
  • Pennsylvania, 2005
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • California State University, B.A. Political Science (magna cum laude), 1997
  • American University, Washington College of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 2001

Claire Breaux Ventola

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Employment Law
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
Admitted
  • Louisiana, 1995
  • Pennsylvania, 2008
  • New Jersey, 2012
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Middle and Western Districts of Louisiana, 1995
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey, 2008
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 2010
Education:
  • Northwestern State University, B.A. (magna cum laude), 1992
  • Boston University School of Law, J.D., 1995

Timothy G. Ventura

Vice Chair, Philadelphia Professional Liability Practice Group

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Insurance Agents & Brokers Liability
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Real Estate Errors & Omission Liability
  • Non-Profit D&O
  • Lawyers' Professional Liability
  • Miscellaneous Professional Liability
  • Product Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2006
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Education:
  • Boston College, B.A. Political Science, 2003
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law, J.D., 2006

Christian A. Weimann

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Product Liability
  • General Liability
  • Premises and Retail Liability
  • Automobile Liability
  • Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Environmental & Toxic Tort Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 2011
  • Pennsylvania, 2012
  • New York, 2023
Education:
  • Loyola Marymount University, B.A., 2006
  • Villanova University School of Law, J.D., 2010

Kristen L. Worley

Co-Chair, Catastrophic Claims Litigation

Philadelphia, PA

Practice Areas
  • Catastrophic Claims Litigation
  • Automobile Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Amusements, Sports and Recreation Liability
  • Construction Injury Litigation
  • Trucking and Transportation Liability
  • Hospitality and Liquor Liability
Admitted
  • New Jersey, 1999
  • Pennsylvania
  • U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit
Education:
  • Trenton State College, B.S. (magna cum laude), 1996
  • Rutgers University School of Law-Camden, J.D., 1996

Resident Associates


  • Veronica Acosta
  • Jack A. Bennardo, Jr.
  • Brian W. Blomain
  • Holli K. Bott
  • Joshua W. Brownlie
  • Michael C. Burke
  • Robert K. Cervone
  • Andrew Ciganek
  • Oswald P. Clark
  • Alan N. Delconte
  • Michael S. Fitzgerald
  • Alexandra O. Freemn
  • Ryan P. Friel
  • Tara B. Fung
  • Benjamin M.H. Goshko
  • Elias R. Hassinger
  • Jahlee J. Hatchett
  • Emily S. Knepper
  • Jesse W. McCarthy
  • Hunter B. McMullin, III
  • Taha K. Onal
  • Stephanie J. Oppenheim
  • Angeline C. Panepresso
  • Kristian Pel
  • Stephen E. Purcell
  • D. Connor Warner
  • Taniesha K. Salmons
  • Evan N. Saltzman
  • Bernadette L. Tankle

Administrative Director


  • Jennifer L. Becker Director of Marketing & Business Development
  • Lawrence J. Schempp
  • Zachary T. Ottoson, Attorney Recruiting Manager

COVID-19 Task Force 2020














 Back To Top



Contact Our Team | About Best's Insurance Professional Resources | FAQs | Qualification Guidelines | Important Notice