Client-Recommended Attorneys, Adjusters, Experts and TPAs
Client-Recommended Attorneys, Adjusters, Experts and TPAs



Best's Recommended Insurance Attorneys

General Defense


9201 North Central Expressway, Suite 600, Dallas, Texas 75231

Established: 1992

Practice Areas

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Appellate Practice
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Construction
  • Employment
  • Energy
  • Insurance Coverage
  • Insurance Defense
  • Premises Liability
  • Product Liability
  • Professional Liability
  • Property Claims
  • Public Entities
  • Tort Litigation
  • Transportation
  • Workplace & Industrial Safety


About Us

With depth of experience in all matters of tort, commercial, insurance and other litigation, Fletcher Farley is dedicated to resolving conflicts and solving problems for our clients throughout the State of Texas. Our practice involves defending, counseling and negotiating on behalf of businesses and public entities. We leverage our extensive experience and skills as trial and appellate attorneys to achieve resolution both inside and outside of the courthouse. Whether in mediation, arbitration, negotiation or courtroom proceedings, Fletcher Farley provides value as a partner in quickly and effectively resolving conflict and allowing our clients to do what they do best -- conduct business.


Additional Locations

  • Austin, Texas
  • 2530 Walsh Tarlton Lane, Suite 150
  • Austin, Texas 78746
    • Telephone: 512-476-5300
    • Fax: 512-476-5771

Client Information

Insurance Clients

Non-Insurance Clients

  • Aon Risk Services, Inc.
  • Brinker International, Inc.
  • Chick-fil-A, Inc.
  • Commercial Metals Company
  • Golden Corral Corp.
  • The Hertz Corporation
  • Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
  • LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
  • Manhattan Construction
  • PepsiCo, Inc.
  • Reddy Ice
  • Ross Stores, Inc.
  • Salmon Companies
  • Securitas Security Services USA, Inc.
  • Southern Star Concrete, Inc.
  • TASER International, Inc.
  • Texas Association of Counties
  • Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool
  • VCC, LLC
  • Veolia Transportation, Inc.
  • VeriClaim, Inc.
  • Western States Fire Protection Company
  • Zachry Construction Corporation

Personnel Information

Partners


Douglas D. Fletcher

Dallas, TX

Admitted
  • Texas, 1978
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
Education:
  • St. Mark's School of Texas
  • The George Washington University, B.A., 1975
  • Southern Methodist University Law School, J.D., 1978

Born: 1953


Lane P. Farley

Dallas, TX

Admitted
  • Texas, 1993
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
Education:
  • Texas A&M University, B.S. (summa cum laude), 1990
  • The University of Texas School of Law, J.D., 1993

Born: 1967


Michael J. Shipman

Dallas, TX

Admitted
  • Texas, 1983
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
Education:
  • The University of Texas at Arlington, B.S. (with honors), 1979
  • Texas Tech University School of Law, J.D., 1983

Born: 1957


Joanna Lippman Salinas

Austin, TX
Admitted
  • Texas, 1994
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
  • U.S. Supreme Court
  • Supreme Court of Texas
Education:
  • The University of Texas, B.A., 1992
  • The University of Texas School of Law, J.D., 1994

Born: 1968


Fernando "Fred" Arias

Dallas, TX

Admitted
  • Texas, 2000
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
Education:
  • Texas Christian University, B.A., 1994
  • St. Mary's University, M.B.A., 1999
  • St. Mary's University School of Law, J.D., 2000

Born: 1971


Paul W. Bennett

Dallas, TX

Admitted
  • Texas, 1993
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
Education:
  • Austin College, B.A., 1989
  • Texas Tech University School of Law, J.D., 1993

Born: 1967


Craig L. Reese

Dallas, TX

Admitted
  • Texas, 1990
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of Texas
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
  • U.S. Supreme Court
Education:
  • The University of Texas of the Permian Basin, B.A., 1983
  • South Texas College of Law, J.D. (cum laude), 1990

Born: 1957


Associates


  • Jerry E. Alcantara
  • Alex J. Bell
  • Derreck M. Brown
  • Miguel E. Bustilloz
  • David Colley
  • C. Ryan Curry
  • D. J. Hardy
  • Molly H. Higgins
  • Kristi L. Kautz
  • Meredith Livermore
  • Lauren M. Lopez
  • Ashley MacNamara
  • Richard G. Miller
  • Robin Amy Miserlian
  • Keith Robb
  • Jeffrey D. Smith
  • David I. Solomon
  • Lorin M. Subar
  • Brandon Wentworth

Of Counsel


  • Steven A. Springer

Rapid Response Service

 Back To Top



Contact Our Team | About Best's Insurance Professional Resources | FAQs | Qualification Guidelines | Important Notice