Client-Recommended Attorneys, Adjusters, Experts and TPAs
Client-Recommended Attorneys, Adjusters, Experts and TPAs



Best's Recommended Insurance Attorneys

General Defense


Main Place Tower, 350 Main Street, Suite 1800, Buffalo, New York 14202-3714

Established: 1952

Practice Areas

  • Personal Injury Litigation
  • Appeals
  • Business Litigation
  • Commercial Transportation Litigation
  • Construction Accidents
  • Coverage Analysis
  • Criminal Law
  • Election Law
  • Governmental Liability
  • Guardian and Conservatorships
  • Insurance Coverage & Defense
  • Labor Law
  • Lead Paint
  • Municipal Law
  • Negligence
  • Police Liability Litigation
  • Property Liability
  • School Law
  • Tort Liability
  • Real Estate Transactions


Client Information

Insurance Clients

Non-Insurance Clients

  • City of Lackawanna, New York
  • Town of Amherst, New York
  • Town of Hamburg, New York
  • Town of Tonawanda, New York

Personnel Information

Partners


Peter J. Martin

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1964
  • U.S. Tax Court
Memberships:
  • New York State and Erie County Bar Associations
  • American Arbitration Association
Education:
  • Georgetown University, B.S., 1961
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D., 1964
  • State University of New York at Buffalo, LL.B., 1964

Born: 1939


George W. Collins, Jr.

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1985
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York
Memberships:
  • Erie County Bar Association (Negligence Committee)
  • Empire Mediation and Arbitration
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • International Association of Defense Counsel
Education:
  • Grove City College, B.A., 1973
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D., 1984

Born: 1951


Paul F. Hammond

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1988
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York, 1989
Memberships:
  • New York State (Trial Lawyers and T.I.C.L. Sections) and Erie County (Negligence Committee) Bar Associations
  • International Association of Defense Counsel Trial Academy
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • Defense Research Institute
Education:
  • State University of New York at Buffalo, B.S., 1984
  • Case Western Reserve University, 1985
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D., 1988

Born: 1961


Paula M. Eade Newcomb

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1991
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Western Districts of New York
Memberships:
  • New York State and Erie County Bar Associations
Education:
  • St. Bonaventure University, B.A. (summa cum laude), 1987
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D. (cum laude), 1990

Special Counsel


Dale A. Ehman

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1976
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York
Memberships:
  • New York State and Erie County Bar Associations
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association (Board of Directors, 1990-1992)
  • American Arbitration Association Board of Arbitrators
Education:
  • State University of New York at Albany, B.S. (magna cum laude), 1972
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D., 1975

Born: 1950


Michael P. Caffery

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1978
Memberships:
  • New York State, Erie County and Chautauqua County Bar Associations
  • New York State Trial Lawyers Association
Education:
  • State University of New York at Fredonia, B.S. (cum laude), 1975
  • University of Toledo School of Law, J.D., 1978

Born: 1951


Norman E.S. Greene

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1965
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York, 1969
  • U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1986
Additional Biographical Details:

Assistant United States Attorney, Western District of New York (1969-1973)

Memberships:
  • American, New York State and Erie County Bar Associations
  • Western New York Trial Lawyers Association
  • American College of Trial Lawyers
Education:
  • University at Buffalo, B.A. (cum laude), 1962
  • Columbia Law School, LL.B., 1965
  • Columbia Law School, J.D., 1967

Born: 1939


Walter P. Seegert

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1973
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York, 1975
Memberships:
  • New York State and Erie County Bar Associations
Education:
  • St. Lawrence University, B.A., 1970
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D., 1973

Born: 1948


Jeffrey T. Bochiechio

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 2012
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York
  • U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of New York
Memberships:
  • New York State and Erie County Bar Associations
Education:
  • State University of New York at Fredonia, B.A. Political Science (with departmental honors), 2007
  • State University of New York at Buffalo Law School, J.D. (with high honors), 2011

Born: 1985


Associates


John P. Luhr

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 1991
  • U.S. District Court, Western District of New York
  • U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of New York
Memberships:
  • New York State Bar Association
Education:
  • University of Dayton, B.A., 1987
  • Albany Law School, J.D., 1990

Born: 1965


Todd J. Aldinger

Buffalo, NY

Admitted
  • New York, 2017
Education:
  • Princeton University, A.B., 2009
  • University at Buffalo Law School, J.D. (summa cum laude), 2016

 Back To Top



Contact Our Team | About Best's Insurance Professional Resources | FAQs | Qualification Guidelines | Important Notice